CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Robyn Brunciak
Interchem Corp
120 Route 17 North Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Fluralaner (CAS No. 864731-61-3) in bulk powder form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated March 5, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Fluralaner is known by the IUPACchemical name 4-[5-(3,5-dichlorophenyl)-5-(trifluoromethyl) -4H-1,2-oxazol-3-yl]-2-methyl-N-[2-oxo-2-(2,2,2-trifluoroethylamino)ethyl]benzamide. It is an insecticide. You indicate that it will be imported in bulk powder form.

The applicable subheading for the Fluralaner will be 2934.99.1600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: Insecticides. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the FIFRA can be obtained by calling the EPA at (202) 566-1245, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division